Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
SkillsUSA State Competition Results
Elizabeth Conners
Monday, March 11, 2019

Here are the results of our SkillUSA State Competition:

SkillsUSA 2019 State Officer Elect: Sidney Hamilton, Ellsworth HS

HCTC was awarded the Jeff Small Memorial Spirit Award for 2019.


Bronze Medalists:  

Wedding Cake Design: Race Parsons, Mount Desert Island HS and Stephanie Bennett, Bucksport HS 

Job Skill Demonstration O: Carly Pinkham, Sumner Memorial HS Restaurant Service: Ella Morse, Ellsworth HS

 Digital Cinema Production: Dawson Bishoff, Ellsworth HS and Sidney Hamilton, Ellsworth HS 

Employability Knowledge Test: Tyler Cloutier, Sumner Memorial HS and Thomas Hutchinson, Deer Isle Stonington HS

Silver Medalists

Diesel Technology: Alex Haire, Narraguagus HS

 Automotive Tool Identification: Jason Bulger, Mount Desert Island HS 

Automotive Service MLR: Roger Woodbridge, Bucksport HS 

Employment Application Process: Nicole Clark, Bucksport HS 

Basic Health Care Skills: Alicia Gray, Mount Desert Island HS 

Medical Math: Stephanie Trowbridge, Ellsworth HS 

Criminal Justice: Hunter Fernald, Ellsworth HS 

Health Knowledge Bowl: Isabelle Perry, Ellsworth HS; Sydney Stevens, Ellsworth HS; Jaycob Wilbur; Bucksport HS and Luiz Estacio; Mount Desert Island HS 

Action Skills: Jenny Jordan, Bucksport HS 

Wedding Cake Design: Delaney Shields, Mount Desert Island HS and Danyelle Wallace, Ellsworth HS 

Interactive Application and Video Game Design: Aaron (AJ) Palmer, Ellsworth HS and Eli Shein, Mount Desert Island HS

Gold Medalists/STATE CHAMPIONS

Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl: Glendon Stanley, Mount Desert Island HS; Kelsie Cirillo, Bucksport HS; Matt Correia, Sumner Memorial HS; Brianna Simpson, Ellsworth HS; and Lucas Keene, Mount Desert Island HS

 Commercial Baking: Josie Hardison, Sumner Memorial HS 

Culinary Arts: Logan Grass, Ellsworth HS 

Early Childhood Education: Kelly Benjamin, Sumner Memorial HS 

Career Pathways Human Services: Lydia Gatcomb, Sumner Memorial HS; Drew Smith, Bucksport HS; and Nycole Wallace Dejulio, Ellsworth HS 

Criminal Justice: Eilon Zboray, Mount Desert Island HS 

Quiz Bowl: Riley Grindle, Ellsworth HS; Charles Hughes, Ellsworth HS; Maria Wagenknecht, Ellsworth HS; Cameron Soper, Bucksport HS; Colby Patton, Ellsworth HS; Isaiah Albert, Ellsworth HS and Christian Winslow, Bucksport HS 

Restaurant Service: Mackenzie Dyer, Mount Desert Island HS 

Diesel Equipment Technology: Corbin Schiner, Connections Academy 

Wedding Cake Design: Raiya Vickberg, Connections Academy and Reyna Perez-Quiles, Mount Desert Island HS 

Certified Nursing Assisting: Megan Eastman, Sumner Memorial HS